07th - 09th September 2022 | Vienna

Programme (current status, 2022-11-21): Wednesday, Sep 7th | Thursday, Sep 8th | Friday, Sep 9th



Wednesday, Sep 7th

09:30 – 10:30   Welcome Addresses; History of Kuopio Conference; Keynote 1
  • Begin
  • Maria Seissl: Welcome Address from Vienna University Library
  • Peter Seitz: Welcome Address from Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research
  • Pentti Vattulainen: A History of Kuopio Conference
  • Keynote 1: Alicia Wise: Time is the Thief of Memory: book and journal publishing, open access and long-term digital preservation (Link to presentation)
     
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break sponsored by Taylor & Francis
     
11:00 – 12:30   Session 1 Global Perspective (Chair: Pentti Vattulainen, Finland)
  1. Steve O’Connor: Challenges facing Repository Libraries (Link to presentation)
  2. Jacob Nadal, Erin Engle: Renew and Recycle: Developing Sustainable Preservation Strategies (Link to presentation)
  3. Joseph Hafner: North: the Canadian Shared Print Network / Nord: Réseau canadien de conservation partagée des documents imprimés (Link to presentation)
     
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch Break sponsored by OBV SG – The Austrian Library Network and Service Ltd
     
13:30 – 15:00   Session 2 Archiving Policies of Publishers: Archiving the Content of the Future (Chair: Brigitte Kromp, Austria)
  1. Saskia Wenzel, Danielo Methke (De Gruyter): De Gruyter Book Archive - Lessons learned from digitizing and archiving 270 years of academic content (Link to presentation)
  2. Jasmin Lange (Brill): Preserving the Past: Digitizing & Archiving Primary Sources (Link to presentation)
  3. Melissa Abbots (Taylor & Francis): Does archiving matter? The value of archived content and future challenges for digital preservation (Link to presentation)
  4. Gwen Evans, Steve Watson (Elsevier): How is the science literature ecosystem evolving and how do we ensure its availability?
  5. Stephen Flockton (IOP Publishing): Archiving in OpenScience driven publishing
     
15:00 – 15:30   Coffee Break sponsored by De Gruyter
     
15:30 – 17:00   Session 3 Metadata (Chair: Robert Zepf, Germany)
  1. Hugh Murphy: “all changed and changed utterly” – managing our metadata to manage our collections
  2. Silke Sewing: The application of the MARC 583 'Action note' in Austria and Germany: Documentation and evaluation in support of preservation and archival activities
  3. Lena Hassel: bwLastCopies - Identifying the Last Copy: Activities in the German state of Baden-Württemberg
Special Feature / Virtual Presentation: Anne Koivisto, Johanna Vesterinen: AIRUT Project: Interface and management for ISO 18626 based Interlibrary loans of National Repository Library of Finland
     
17:00 - 19:00   Welcome Reception sponsored by ProQuest (Part of Clarivate)
     

Thursday, Sep 8th

09:45 – 10:30   Keynote 2: Chris Banks: From pilot project to national UK shared collection and service: collaboration and trust-building (Link to presentation)
     
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break sponsored by Brill
     
11:00 – 12:30   Session 4 National Libraries within New Environments (Chair: Guillaume Niziers, France)
  1. Andy Appleyard: Efficient and sustainable print storage: Back to the Future
  2. Foekje Boersma: Sustainable climate control for the collections of the national library of the Netherlands
  3. Nadia Périgaud: The French national library will soon extend to Amiens
     
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch Break sponsored by OBV SG – The Austrian Library Network and Service Ltd
     
13:30 – 15:00   Session 5 Preservation Policies for Shared Archiving Initiatives (Chair: Frédéric Brodkom, Belgium)
  1. Gabrielle Richard, Guillaume Niziers: Cooperative preservation management of journals collections in French higher education libraries
  2. Gregory T. Eow: Shared Print Archiving in the United States: A State of the Field
  3. Amparo Llorente: Challenges in preservation and conservation of CSIC's institutional resources
     
15:00 – 15:30   Coffee Break sponsored by Springer Nature
     
15:30 – 17:00   Session 6 Economic Values and Evaluation (Chair: Jonny Edvardsen, Norway)
  1. Daniel Tschirren, Mike Märki: The Cooperative Storage Library Switzerland (CSLS): a model for cost reduction?
  2. Claudius Herkt-Januschek: Speicherverbund Nord - A Regional Print Archiving Cooperative in Northern Germany
  3. Karin Byström: First steps towards shared print collaboration in Sweden
     
Dinner   Heuriger (Austrian wine tavern; travel by historical Viennese tram) sponsored by EBSCO
     

Friday, Sep 9th

09:45 – 10:30   Keynote 3: Hajo Boomgaarden: Books on Screen – Reading and Text Comprehension in the Digital Era. (Link to presentation)
     
10:30 – 12:00   Session 7 Storing and Access (Chair: Theo Stubbs, United Kingdom)
  1. Cornelia Posch: On Site/ Off Site/ In Transit. Aspects of Emergency Preparedness and Risk Management for Library Collections (Link to presentation)
  2. Zoe Gkinni, Nikolas Sarris: Conservation at the National Library of Greece: the transition's Aftermath (Link to presentation)
  3. Nikolaus Rappert: “Near, far, wherever they are” … Strategies for a Print-Book-Repository in Vienna (Link to presentation)
     
12:00 – 13:00   Lunch Break sponsored by Wiley
     
13:00 – 13:30   Farewell; next Kuopio Host 2024
     
13:30 –             Study Tour, Excursion (University Library of Vienna University of Economics and Business)